14 – 17 December 2023 Antwerp Expo

Galleries

This year, Art Antwerp’s Invitation Committee selected and invited over 70 participating galleries from 12 different countries, representing a mix of mid-career and emerging artists.

In 2022, Art Antwerp welcomed 68 participating galleries who presented 12 solo presentations and 10 duo shows, as well as a mix of nearly 300 newly emerging and internationally established artists. With a strong international programme, 15 of these 68 galleries are based in Antwerp, and half of the galleries come from abroad, keeping the DNA of the fair international as well as strongly locally rooted.

More information regarding the 2023 gallery list is coming up at the end of September. Stay tuned!

– All galleries are selected and invited by the Hosting Committee –

#
Galerie 8+4, Paris / Vera Molnar, Lionel Sabatté, Claire Trotignon, Bernar Venet

A
Althuis Hofland, Amsterdam / Polina Barskaya, Jasper Hagenaar
B
BARBÉ, Ghent / Adelheid De Witte, Nokukhanya Langa, Alice Vanderschoot
Base-Alpha Gallery, Antwerp, Brussels / Giannin Conrad, Elleke Frijters, Veronika Pot
Belgian Gallery, Brussels / Manu vb Tintoré, Yves Velter, Robin Wen, Cindy Wright
galerie burster, Berlin, Karlsruhe / Christian August, Alex Feuerstein, Maria Schumacher 
By Lara Sedbon, Paris / Léonard Combier, Roxane Gouguenheim, Zoé Thonet, Benjamin Valode
C
CAPSULE SHANGHAI, Shanghai / Kong Lingnan
Copperfield, London / Narges Mohammadi, Larry Achiampong, Oscar Santillán, Rebeca Romero
D
Dauwens & Beernaert, Brussels / Marco De Sanctis, Quinten Ingelaere, Charlotte Vandenbroucke, Loïc Van Zeebroek
de boer, Los Angeles, Antwerp
Kristof De Clercq gallery, Ghent / Veerle Beckers, Peter Morrens, Tuukka Tammisaari
Galerie Clémentine de la Féronnière, Paris / James Barnor
DEUSS GALLERY, Antwerp / Joost Vandebrug, Gert Motmans, Casper Sejersen
De Zwarte Panter, Antwerp / Fred Bervoets, Michel Buylen, Benjamin Demeyere, Greet Martens, Frank Wagemans
Division of Labour, Worcester / Céline Berger, Priscila Fernandes, Edward Clydesdale Thomson
Galerie Dix9, Paris / Anne Deguelle, Niyaz Najafov, Luca Resta
DMW Gallery, Antwerp, Brussels / Kaspar Dejong, ​ Bram De Jonghe
galerie dudokdegroot, Amsterdam / Lisette de Greeuw
Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague / Wieske Wester
Galerie DYS, Brussels / Amandine Urruty
F
Galerie Fontana, Amsterdam / Feipel & Bechameil
Galerie Felix Frachon, Brussels / Dimitri Fagbohoun, Ratna Gupta, Haru K, Antonin Kremer, Hans Lemmen, Prathap Modi, Nyaba L Oeudraogo, Clara Rivault, Laurent Suchy
FRED&FERRY, Antwerp / Tramaine de Senna
G
Galerie Claire Gastaud, Clermont-Ferrand, Paris / Nicolas Dhervillers, Léo Dorfner, Vincent Olinet, Tania Mouraud
GNYP Gallery, Berlin, Antwerp / Zachary Armstrong, Wojciech Fangor, Kate Pincus-Whitney, Kaifan Wang, Umut Yasat
GoMulan Gallery, Amsterdam / Ulrike Rehm
Grove, London, Berlin / Joe Cool, Andre Morgan, Melle Nieling, Aaron Roth
H
Harlesden High Street, London, New York / Joe Cool, Andre Morgan, Melle Nieling, Aaron Roth
HdM Gallery, Beijing, Paris / Chen Han, Fan Jing, Ye Linghan, Zheng Mengqiang, Zhu Rixin, Xue Ruozhe, Yang Yongliang, Yun Yongye
HELSINKI CONTEMPORARY, Helsinki / Michael Johansson, Anna Retulainen
Hopstreet Gallery, Brussels, Deurle / Tinus Vermeersch
I
IBASHO, Antwerp / Albarrán Cabrera, Mika Horie, Miho Kajioka, Shingo Ohira, Hiroshi Toyofuku, Ali Uchida
K
KANT Gallery, Copenhagen / Asmund Havsteen-Mikkelsen, Steen Ibsen, Anne Mette Larsen, Joost Vandebrug
KETELEER GALLERY, Antwerp / Joëlle Dubois, John Korner, Enrique Marty, Jon Pilkington, Antoine Roegiers, Valgerdur Sigurdardottir, Sybren Vanoverberghe
Galerie Martin Kudlek, Cologne, Brussels / Dragutin Banic, Gideon Kiefer, Simon Schubert
L
La Forest Divonne, Brussels / Catherine Francois, Patrice Giorda, Jeff Kowatch, Tinka Pittoors 
La Patinoire Royale Bach, Brussels / Jaime Hayon
Galerie Lange + Pult, Zürich, Auvernier, Geneva / Gerold Miller, Wolfram Ullrich, Wendy White, Beat Zoederer
Irène Laub Gallery, Brussels / Bernard Villers 
Galerie Laurentin, Paris, Brussels / Walter Leblanc, Reinhoud, Lionel Sabatté 
Galerie Lelong & Co., Paris, New York / Pierre Alechinsky, Marc Desgrandchamps, Frank Horvat, Samuel Levi Jones, David Nash, Christine Safa, Kiki Smith, Antoni Tàpies, Barthélémy Toguo, Richard Tuttle, Marion Verboom, Fabienne Verdier, Jan Voss
Lumen Travo, Amsterdam / Thierry Oussou
M
Lukasz Majewski Gallery, Knokke / Pol Bury, Inge Cornil, Randoald Sabbe, Boy Eric Stappaerts
Galerie Ron Mandos, Amsterdam / Tomas Libertiny, Jonny Niesche, Menno Pasveer, Gilleam Trapenberg, Koen van den Broek
NINO MIER, Los Angeles, Brussels, New York / Andrea Joyce Heimer
Modesti Perdriolle Gallery, Brussels / Joël Denot, Vishal Kumar Gupta, Philippe Jaccard, Sosa Joseph, Anne Pesce, Deena Pindoria, Osheen Siva, Ratheesh T., Anonymous Tantra Painting, ​ T. Venkanna
N
NEWCHILD, Antwerp / Madeleine Bialke, Jason Herr, Konstantina Krikzoni, Viktor Mattsson, Shona McAndrew, Andrew Sendor, Khushna Sulaman-But
No Man’s Art Gallery, Amsterdam / Alan Hernandez, Sam Samiee
P
Pedrami Gallery, Antwerp / Abdalla Al Omari, Hamdan Saray, Eileen Cohen Sussholz, Wendy Krochmal, Mahsa Tehrani, Axel Pahlavi, Tarek Shabout
Guy Pieters Gallery, Knokke / Kris Martin, Julian Schnabel
Tatjana Pieters, Ghent / Anneke Eussen, Hans Vandekerckhove
Pizza Gallery, Antwerp / Veronika Bezdenejnykh, Willem de Haan, Jonas Dehnen, Louise Delanghe, Dieter Durinck, Tom Hallet, Bert Huyghe, Meriton Maloku, Victoria Palacios, Maya Strobbe, Mariami Tsotadze , Leendert van Accoleyen
Berthold Pott, Cologne / Jens Kothe, Eva Robarts, Lucia Sotnikova
R
Rossicontemporary, Brussels / Marie Rosen, P.B. Van Rossem
Ruttkowski;68, Cologne, Paris, New York, Düsseldorf /Eva Beresin, Carlotta Bailly-Borg, Prosper Legault 
S
Schönfeld Gallery, Antwerp, Brussels / Svelte Thys, Jesse Willems
STIEGLITZ19, Antwerp, Brussels / Vincent Delbrouck, Lara Gasparotto, Augustin Rebetez, Juanan Requena, Jiang Zhi
Stigter Van Doesburg, Amsterdam / Bobbi Essers, Wolfgang Messing, Andrei Nitu, Erica Peucelle
T
Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman, Vienna, Innsbruck
Galerie TRANSIT, Mechelen / Daniël Bellon, Karel Breugelmans, Johan Creten, Luc Dondeyne, Nikita Kadan, Mehdi-Georges Lahlou, Thomas Raat
U
Uitstalling Art Gallery, Genk Thameur Mejri, Zanele Muholi  
V
valerie_traan, Antwerp / Ingrid Castelein, Johan Gelper, Chris Meulemans
Valerius Gallery, Luxembourg / Johannes Daniel, Anni Mertens 
Gallery Sofie Van de Velde & PLUS-ONE Gallery, Antwerp / Nelleke Cloosterman, Christopher Colm Morrin, Felix De Clercq, Sarah De Vos, Kasper De Vos, Stef Driesen, Judith Kristensen, Laurens Legiers, William Ludwig Lutgens, Natasja Mabesoone, Florian Tomballe, Charline Tyberghein, Carole Vanderlinden
Mieke van Schaijk, Breda / Wobbe Micha, Kenichi Ogawa, Joke Robaard
Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam / Mel Bochner, Michiel Ceulers, Günther Förg, Yves Klein, Sol LeWitt, Markus Lüpertz, Jaume Plensa, Juan Usle, Lawrence Weiner
Maurice Verbaet Gallery, Knokke / Fred Bervoets, Hugo Claus, Vic Gentils, René Guiette, Pol Mara, Cel Overberghe, Paul Van Hoeydonck, Mi Van Landuyt
Philipp von Rosen, Cologne / Silke Albrecht, Bas de Wit, Anna Malagrida, Javier Téllez, Ignacio Uriarte, Koen van den Broek
W
Whitehouse Gallery, Lovenjoel / Clara Brörmann, Anton Cotteleer, Charlotte Eta Mumm, Joke Hansen, Tim Volckaert
Z
Zwart Huis, Brussels / Michaël de Kok, Stefan Peters, Fik van Gestel